Curriculum Night

Virtual Curriculum Night, 9/22/21

Hello Kang Families,

Welcome to the 2021-2022 Lake Washington High School Virtual Curriculum Night!

Below you will find the Teacher presentations for your student's class, organized by Department.  

Thank you for taking time to watch these presentations.  We appreciate your support!

Go Kangs!

Christine Bell, Principal


To locate your student's class schedule, login to Skyward >Family & Student Access>Click Schedule on the left hand navigation.  
  • For presentations shared as PowerPoints, please click on Presentation View in order to begin the video/audio.
Art / music
Teacher Class Name Video Link
Natalie Fuentes
  • Concert Orchestra
  • Chamber Orchestra
Click here for video
Matthew Kruse
  • Band
  • World Drumming
Click here for video
Heidi Menzenberg-Zvilna
  • Lyrica
  • Piano
  • Guitar
  • World Drumming 
Click here for video
Naveen Ansari
  • Drawing
  • Ceramics
  • Sculpture

Click here for video

Hillary Minne
  • Art 1/Drawing
  • Photo 1
Click here for video
Kim Slater
  • Art 2
  • AP Art/Art 3
Samantha VanWaardhuizen
  • Ceramics 1-4
Click here for video
Kim Wacker
  • Photography
Click here for video
Belle Wages
  • Drawing
  • Painting
Click here for video

 

English language learners (ELL)
Kyle Maddex
  • ELL
Click here for video                  
Brenna Mahoney
  • Civics
  • ELL
Click here for video

 

career/technical (cte)
Zach Barth
  • Intro to Computer Science
  • AP Principles of Computer Science
  • Robotics 1
Click here for video
Jessica Butterfield
  • Urban Gardening
Click here for video
Bill Cattin
  • Intro to Engineering 
  • Principles of Engineering
  • Computer Integrated MNFG
  • Robotics 2
Click here for video
Mary Clarke
  • Culinary Arts 1 & 2
Click here for video
Carl (CJ) Greene
  • Business Marketing
  • Retail Operations/Retail Management
Click here for video
Zach Grundl
  • Leadership Development
  • Leadership & Project Management
Mariah Kraus
  • Personal Finance
  • Digital Marketing & Social Media
  • Microsoft Office Suite (MOS)
Click here for video
Hannah Kreutz
  • Yearbook
  • Design
Click here for video
Lynne Luckey
  • Intro to Psychology
Click here for video
Su Ring Vitue
  • Video Production 1
  • Video Production 2
Click here for video
Timothy Stave
  • Computer Science
Click here for video

 

Humanities
Michael Adamik
  • Modern World History
  • Psychology
Click here for video
Jaimi Adams
  • US History
  • English 11
Click here for video
Molly Anderson
  • English 9
  • English 10
  • English 10 Safety Net
Click here for video
Jill Berge
  • World Religions
  • AP Seminar
  • AP World History
Click here for video
Jessica Butterfiled
  • English 10 Honors
  • UW Comp
  • Urban Gardening
Click here for video
Kelly Conroy
  • US History
  • AVID
Click here for video
Michelle Coon
  • English 10
  • English 10 Safety Net
  • English 12
  • Child Development
Click here for video
Elizabeth Courage
  • Library
Click here for video
Michael Dawson
  • AP World History
  • AP Government
  • World History 1
Click here for video
Michelle Erstad
  • English 9
  • Functional English
Click here for video
Sarah Fradkin
  • AP Language & Composition
  • English 9 Honors
Emily Gamache
  • Modern World History
  • Civics
Click here for video
Beau Hansen
  • AP US History
  • US History
  • World History 1
Click here for video
Camille Harper
  • English 9 Honors
  • Ancient Civilizations
Click here for video
Morgan Heetbrink
  • English 11
  • Theater Production
  • Drama
Click here for video
Maik Hollinger
  • Modern World History
  • AP World History
Click here for video
Justin Hopkins
  • English 9
  • English 9 Safety Net
  • AVID
Click here for video
Whitney Horton
  • English 9 Safety Net
  • English 10
  • English 12
Click here for video
Alexis Hulet
  • Modern World History
Click here for video
Tena Lasik
  • English 11
  • AP Literature & Composition
  • Creative Writing
  • Credit Retrieval
  • English 11 Safety Net
Click here for video
Matthew Macomber
  • English 10 Honors
  • AP Research
  • UW Comp
Click here for video
Brenna Mahoney
  • Civics
  • ELL
Click here for video
Chad Marsh
  • English 10 Honors
  • English 12
Click here for video
Sean Mullin
  • US History 11
  • Mythology
Click here for video
Irene Pfister
  • English 9 Honors
  • English 11
Click here for video
Casey Rummell
  • English 10
Click here for video
Bethany Shoda
  • Civics
  • Economics
  • Social Justice
  • AP Government
Click here for video
Hannah Slominski
  • English 9
  • English 10
Click here for video
Amy Sullivan
  • World Religions
  • AP World History
  • AP Language & Composition
Click here for video
Terry Terich
  • English 11
  • AP Literature & Composition
  • Film as Literature
  • English 11 Safety Net
Click here for video
Emily Wilcox
  • AVID 11
Click here for video

 

Math
Erica Dagg
  • Math Intervention
Click here for video
Morgan Douglas
  • Geometry
Click here for video
Curtis Houston for Katie Ellis
  • Geometry
  • Algebra 2
Click here for video
Alyssa Flowers
  • Math Analysis
  • Calculus Foundations
Click here for video
Claire Gajary
  • Math Analysis
Click here for video
Carla Huffman
  • Geometry
  • Algebra 2
Click here for video
Sarah Iufer
  • Algebra 3
  • Math Analysis
  • Financial Algebra
Click here for video
Anna Joyce
  • Algebra 2 Honors
  • Statistics
  • Credit Recovery
Fei Lu
  • Geometry
  • AP Calculus AB
Click here for video
Nadia Marcus
  • AP Calculus AB
  • Algebra 3
Click here for video
Lisa Martinez
  • Algebra 2
  • AP Calculus BC
Click here for video
Jessica Perez Cota
  • Algebra 1
  • AP Statistics
Click here for video
Timothy Stave
  • AP Computer Science
Click here for video
Amy Teal
  • Algebra 1
  • Algebra 2
Click here for video
Dean Willis
  • Algebra 1
  • Algebra 2 Honors
Click here for video

 

PE & Wellness
Andrew Arena
  • Weights
  • Racket & Net
  • Healthy Lifestyles
Click here for video
Carol Barnes
  • Health
  • Healthy Lifestyles
Click here for video
Jill Johnson
  • Walking & Yoga
  • Adapted PE
  • Health
Click here for video
Elise Krueger
  • Health
  • Rec Sports
  • Lifetime Fitness
Click here for video
Jaime Mendoza-Tovar
  • Health
  • Team Sports
  • Racquet & Net Sports
Click here for video
Kyle Oshiro
  • Healthy Lifestyles
  • Family Health
Click here for video
Stephen Supple
  • Weights 1 and 2
  • Sports Medicine
Click here for video

 

Science    
Sarah Barker Biology in the Earth System (BITES) Click here for video
David Hale
  • Chemistry
  • AP Chemistry
Click here for video
Laura Koetke
  • AP Physics 1
  • Physics in the Universe (PITU)
Click here for video
Donald Lamy
  • AP Physics 1
  • Physics in the Universe (PITU)
Click here for video
Kate Moore
  • Biology in the Earth System (BITES)
  • Zoology
Ryan Palmer
  • Biology in the Earth System (BITES)
  • Astronomy - The Planets
Lauren Petersen
  • Physics in the Universe (PITU)
  • AP Physics 2
  • AP Chemistry
Click here for video
Kristin Popescu
  • Biology in the Earth System (BITES)
  • Marine Biology: Human Impact
Click here for video
Andrea Thody
  • Chemistry in the Earth System (CITES)
  • Biology in the Earth System (BITES)
Click here for video
Nicholas Verbanic
  • AP Environmental Science (APES)
  • Chemistry in the Earth System (CITES)
Ronica Wilson
  • Marine Biology: Climate Change
  • Chemistry in the Earth System (CITES)
Click here for video
Erin Yen
  • Anatomy & Physiology (Movement & Transport)
  • Chemistry in the Earth System (CITES)
Click here for video
Ashley Zydel
  • AP Biology
  • Biology in the Earth System (BITES)
Click here for video

 

special Education    
Michelle Erstad
  • English 9
  • Functional English
Click here for video
Ariel Hernandez
  • Academic Support English 11 (Heetbrink)
  • Transition Teacher
Click here for video 
Dan Holman
  • Social Skills
  • Organization
Click here for video
Megan Hopkins
  • Transition Teacher
Click here for video 
Joseph MacKenzie
  • Algebra 1A/1B
  • Academic Support
Click here for video
Leah Malek
  • Transition Teacher
Click here for video
Leanne Mawhinney
  • Geometry 1A/1B
  • Senior Math
Click here for video
Cathy McCreary
  • Academic Support
  • Algebra 1A
  • Senior Organization
Click here for video
Michelle Raymer
  • Transition Teacher
Coming Soon!
Dewi Schierholz
  • English Co-Taught
  • Functional Math
  • English 11/12
Click here for video
Alexis Thurston
  • Social Skills
  • Organization
Click here for video

 

world language    
Ellen Flores
  • Spanish 1
  • Spanish for Heritage Speakers
Lucita Fox
  • Spanish 3
  • Spanish 4
Click here for video
Brenda Kern
  • French 1
  • French 2
Click here for video
Amanda Layton
  • ASL 1
  • ASL 2/3
Sarah Sidell
  • Spanish 1
  • Spanish 3
Cathleen Squire
  • ASL 1
Click here for video
Kristen Tylee
  • Spanish 2
  • AP Spanish
Click here for video
Suely Valls
  • Spanish 2
Click here for video
Lucianna Weber
  • Spanish 2
  • Spanish 3
Click here for video
Emily Wilcox
  • French 3/4
Click here for video